History

Here we honor those arrowmen who have exemplified the ideals of the order.

   Ellis Satterwhite
Chapter Member of the Year Award
 Jack Jolly
Chapter Member of the Year Award
   This award is to honor Ellis Satterwhite, a longtime mentor to the youth of scouting and the OA.  This is designed to honor one youth for outstanding service to the Sehwatu Chapter.
 This award is to honor Jack Jolly, longtime dedicated Scouter and Arrowman.  It is designed to honor one adult for outstanding service to the Sehwatu Chapter.
 Year  Youth  Adult
 2017  
 2016Jesse Jenkins - Troop 323Bruce Smith - Troop 58
 2015 Tyler Smith - Troop 58 Bob Coughlin - Troop 323
 2014Zachary Craddock - Troop 87Mark Chapman - Troop 19
2013Nick Zanzot - Troop 19 Ken Daniels - Troop 35
2012Dallas Sims - Troop 122Ben Yarborough - Troop 58
2011Jarvis Williams - Troop 1914 Larry Banks - Troop 19
2010Dallas Whittington - Troop 70
Joe Craddock - Troop 87
2009 David Diaz - Troop 87
Bill Warters - Troop 70
2008 Kyle Smith - Troop 19
Mike Ryan - Troop 13
2007 Ben Lane - Troop 74
Tracy Lane - Troop 74
2006 Jeremy Dulin - Troop 49
Tim Shaw - Troop 49
2005 Nicholas King - Troop 19
David Evans - Troop 158
2004 Nathan Hammond - Troop 70
Barry Douthitt - Troop 49


  Tatanka Chapter
Arrowman of the Year

   The Tatanka Chapter arrowman of the year started in 2002 and was renamed the Ellis Satterwhite Tatanka Chapter Arrowman of the year in 2003 after the passing of Ellis, a longtime mentor to the youth of scouting and the Order of the Arrow.
 Year  Youth  Adult
 2003 Skylar Kiss - Troop 49
David Evans - Troop 158
 2002 Marcus Douthitt - Troop 49
Barry Douthitt - Troop 49


 
Polaris Chapter
Arrowman of the Year
  This award was originally started in 1996 in the Polaris Chapter.  The award was to honor Jack Jolly, longtime dedicated scouter and arrowman.  It was designed to honor one youth and one adult for outstanding service to the Chapter and Lodge. 
 Year  Youth  Adult
 2001 Matt Bandieramonte
Ricky Cardenas
 2000 Kevin Dills
Pam Campbell
 1999 Jason Phillips
Charlie Phillips
 1998 Rod Fincannon
Tommy Knox
 1997 Ricky Cardenas
Ted Gantt
 1996 Sean Gantt
Larry Banks

 Term
(Sept-Aug)

Past Chiefs and Advisers

 Sehwatu Past Chiefs
 Sehwatu Past Advisers
2016 - 2017Casey SmithBruce Smith
2015 - 2016Tyler SmithBruce Smith
2014 - 2015Tyler SmithJoe Craddock
2013 - 2014 Zachary CraddockJoe Craddock
2012 - 2013Thomas ChapmanJoe Craddock
2011 - 2012Dallas SimsTracy Lane
2010 - 2011Jarvis Williams
Tracy Lane
2009 - 2010 Dallas Whittington
Tracy Lane
2008 - 2009 Danny Ryan
Tracy Lane
2007 - 2008 Ben Lane
Barry Douthitt
2006 - 2007 Kyle Smith
Barry Douthitt
2005 - 2006 Larry Zaino/Seth Cross
Barry Douthitt
2004 - 2005 Nicholas King
Dave Evans
2003 - 2004 Nathan Hammond
Barry Douthitt
     
  Tatanka Past Chiefs
Tatanka Past Advisers
2002 - 2003
Josh Cooper
Barry Douthitt
2001 - 2002 Scott Branstetter
Barry Douthitt
2000 - 2001 Scott Branstetter
Barry Douthitt
     
  Polaris Past Chiefs
Polaris Past Advisers
2003 Tyler Reavis Ricky Cardenas
2002
Ricky Cardenas
2001Kevin DillsRicky Cardenas
2000 Ricky Cardenas
1999 Andrew BlackburnRicky Cardenas
1998Patrick O' DonnellRicky Cardenas

Highlights from past years:

2017 Sehwatu Chapter Highlights


    2016 Sehwatu Chapter Highlights
    • Total Sehwatu Arrowmen is 284
    • Completed The Sehwatu Chapter Tipi
    • Performed 19 Unit Elections
    • Donated $250 to assist 2 Hornets Nest Scouts attend Top Gun/NYLT
    • Donated $200 to the Lodge through a gift to support a fellow chapter in need
    • Put in 69 hours of work to support the facilities of our Local Host - Troop 42 and Hopewell Presbyterian Church
    • Cooked and served over 26 meals during the Room at the Inn Ministry Project
    • Held our second annual High Adventure Weekend at Camp Grimes where 15 youth arrowmen attended
    • 5 adults and 3 outside chapter adults served as staff for the High Adventure Weekend
    • 19 Sehwatu Arrowmen sealed their membership in the order
    • Of the Elongomats used by the lodge over 50% were from Sehwatu!
    • To date, sold over 100 pairs of Sehwatu socks
    • Of the Nimats used by the Brotherhood induction team, over 50% were from Sehwatu!
    • 7 Sehwatu Arrowmen achieved the chapter Service Award using the new point system of 20 combined points
    • Sold 450 quarts at the “Sehwastew" Fundraiser
    • 90 Scouts elected to OA - 90% completed the ordeal 
    • 8th consecutive year achieving Honor Chapter 
    • 5 Sehwatu Arrowmen received Vigil Honor (Greg Armistead, Zachary Jewell, Bruce Smith, Casey Smith, Daniel Wood)
    • Introduced over 32 scouts to Native American Dance and Drumming at the Hornets Nest Camporee
    2015 Sehwatu Chapter Highlights
    • Total Sehwatu Arrowmen 338
    • Introduction of The Sehwatu Chapter Tipi Phase 3
    • Performed 17 Unit Elections
    • Donated $250 to assist 2 Hornets Nest Scouts attend Top Gun/NYLT
    • Cooked and served over 26 meals during the Room at the Inn Ministry Project
    • Held our first annual High Adventure Weekend at Camp Grimes where 35 youth arrowmen attended
    • 14 adults & youth served as staff for the High Adventure Weekend
    • 23 out of the 56 arrowmen attending 2015 NOAC were Sehwatu arrowmen
    • 57 Sehwatu Arrowmen sealed their membership in the order
    • Of the 17 Elongomats used by the lodge 13 were from Sehwatu!
    • To date, sold over 100 pairs of Sehwatu socks
    • Of the 19 Nimats used by the Brotherhood induction team, 18 were from Sehwatu!
    • New Service Award requirements become point-based and you only need 20 combined points
    • Sold 315 quarts at the “Sehwastew" Fundraiser
    • 72 Scouts elected to OA - 85% completed the ordeal 
    • 7th consecutive year achieving Honor Chapter 
    • 7 Sehwatu Arrowmen received Vigil Honor (Matthew Browning, Ken Daniels, Joel Farrand, Hayden Fox, Mitchell Hutula, Girard Katz, Tyler Smith)
    • Introduced over 32 scouts to Native American Dance and Drumming at the Hornets Nest Camporee
    2014 Sehwatu Chapter Highlights
    • Earned 1475 points to achieve Journey to Excellence Gold level for Chapters 
    • Introduction of The Sehwatu Chapter Tipi Phase 2 
    • Performed 26 Unit Elections- NEW RECORD! 
    • Donated $170 to construct new flag pole at Chapman Shelter 
    • Cooked and served over 25 meals during the Room at the Inn Ministry Project 
    • Introduced the OA to 2 troops 
    • To date sold over 90 pairs of Sehwatu socks 
    • Of the 22 Elongomats used by the lodge 17 were from Sehwatu! 
    • 5 other Sehwatu Arrowmen volunteered to Elangomat but were not used. 
    • 197 different Sehwatu Arrowman attended our events this year and signed attendance sheets. 
    • 5 Sehwatu Arrowman earned the New Chapter Service Award. 
    • Sold 340 quarts at the “Sehwastew" Fundraiser 
    • 100 scouts elected to OA, 80% completed the Ordeal 
    • 51 Sehwatu Arrowmen sealed their membership in the order 
    • 6th consecutive year achieving Honor Chapter 
    • 8 Sehwatu Arrowmen received Vigil Honor (Matt Fox, Bruce Moses, Kodi Moses, Michael Turner, Graham Via, Alec Whittington, Ricky Williams, Nick Zanzot)
    • Coordinated & manned 4 collection sites for Scouting for Food that collected over 65,000 lbs of food 
    • Introduced over 80 scouts to Native American Drumming at the Hornets Nest Camporee

    Subpages (1): Awards Nomination